Deposits

Held when she signs, charged when she confirms, counted once.

Deposit 50% · charged on confirm
1
Signs the estimateThu, Oct 22
2
Confirms the visitMon, Oct 26
3
Initial clean doneWed, Oct 28
CUSTOMER PORTAL · WHAT HANNAH SEES
Estimate · Hannah Price250 Maloney Road · Initial clean, then weekly
Sent
Initial clean 4.75 job hours × $65.00$308.75
Oven add-on$40.00
Subtotal$348.75
Sales Tax (8.25%)$28.77
Total$377.52
Deposit (50%) · held now, charged when you confirm$188.76
Then weekly from Wed, Nov 4 · $334.22 per visit
Card on file · Visa ending 4242Sign & accept
CUSTOMER PORTAL · WHAT HANNAH SEES
Confirm your initial clean

Wed, Oct 28 · 250 Maloney Road · a team of 2

Visit total$377.52
Deposit charged when you confirm$188.76
Left to pay after the visit$188.76
Your deposit is already held on Visa ending 4242 — confirming charges it.
RescheduleConfirm
FINANCE · INVOICE
Invoice · Hannah PriceInitial clean · Wed, Oct 28, 2026
Finalized
Initial clean 4.75 job hours × $65.00$308.75
Oven add-on$40.00
Subtotal$348.75
Sales Tax (8.25%)$28.77
Total$377.52
Deposit paid Mon, Oct 26− $188.76
Balance · charged to Visa ending 4242$188.76
Amount due $0.00
HANNAH'S DEPOSIT
$188.76Not taken yet
VISACard on file · Visa ending 4242

Asked for when she signs: 50% of the $377.52 estimate.

WHAT YOU OWE CUSTOMERS
Held on card$0.00
Deposits taken, work not done$0.00
Total you would owe back$0.00
✓ COUNTED ONCE
Deposit$188.76+ balance$188.76=$377.52
One sale of $377.52 — the deposit is not counted again.
⚙
Company setting · DepositsAsk for 50% · hold it on the card when the estimate is signed · charge it when the visit is confirmed
$